Article Index

An arctic-cold Easter Monday, with a few light snow flurries, saw the return of the Superfast 5K (and junior mile) winter race series held at the South of England Showground in Ardingly.

Crawley AC athletes were well to the fore in all of the races, with several well placed in their age categories.


               
10.30am – 5K Race 1              
Net Pos Race No Name Net Time Category Net Cat Pos Gender Net Gender Pos
31 65 Ben Short 00:14:53 Senior 16 Male 31
100 135 Kieran Barnes 00:15:52 Senior 59 Male 100
               
11.00am – 5K Race 2              
Pos Race No Name Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos
18 488 Yasmin Kashdan 00:17:10 U17 1 Female 18
38 532 Amelia Brown 00:17:52 V40 1 Female 38
57 440 Kat Owens 00:18:22 V40 2 Female 57
69 547 Katie Foss 00:18:50 U15 5 Female 69
70 533 Stephanie Shaw 00:18:50 U15 6 Female 70
100 550 Charlotte Wormley 00:19:51 U17 15 Female 100
115 549 Lauren Wormley 00:21:02 U17 20 Female 115
               
11.30am – 5K Race 3              
Pos Race No Name Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos
2 165 Thomas Thayre 00:15:36 U23 1 Male 2
25 179 Thomas James 00:16:10 U20 2 Male 25
36 252 David Bull 00:16:25 V35 4 Male 36
38 212 Miles Waterworth 00:16:25 U17 7 Male 38
44 232 Luke Newton 00:16:30 U17 9 Male 44
76 347 Thomas Kimber 00:16:55 U20 9 Male 76
80 228 Harry Sterling 00:16:57 Senior 31 Male 80
112 354 Luc Best 00:17:36 U17 15 Male 112
120 350 Warren Barnes 00:18:03 V40 13 Male 120
               
12.00am – 5K Race 4              
Pos Race No Name Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos
1 420 Dylan Hanslow 00:16:42 U17 1 Male 1
6 367 Ollie Francis 00:17:06 U17 2 Male 6
38 505 Max Webb 00:17:59 U15 3 Male 38
58 471 Daniel Stevens 00:18:19 V40 6 Male 58
63 580 Samuel Sprostranov 00:18:27 U15 11 Male 63
69 460 Martin Brine 00:18:38 V45 6 Male 69
76 555 Jason Harrold 00:18:47 Senior 15 Male 76
79 540 Alex Ballard 00:18:54 U15 12 Male 79
               
12.30pm – 5K Race 5              
Pos Race No Name Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos
4 620 Laelia Marris 00:19:39 V35 1 Female 4
13 651 Alice Cox 00:20:01 U15 4 Female 12
37 701 Joanne Geraghty 00:20:43 V40 4 Female 31
46 757 Paul Clark 00:21:04 V55 2 Male 8
51 750 Louis Mathews 00:21:07 U13 2 Male 11
57 737 Kayleigh Oldfield 00:21:18 U17 7 Female 44
77 703 Walter Hill 00:22:23 V65 1 Male 18
               
10.00am – Junior Mile              
Pos Race No Name Time Category Cat Pos Gender Gen Pos
37 1067 Bibi Webb 00:05:55 U11 4 Female 17
50 1031 Jennifer Klein 00:06:02 U13 7 Female 23
67 1075 Sophie Ware 00:06:12 U11 8 Female 31
78 1094 Ava Madsen 00:06:19 U15 17 Female 40
89 1074 Callum Ware 00:06:37 U15 9 Male 41