If you wish to be on the Committee, or co-opted to the Committee, then please add your name to the sheet which will be on the Club Noticeboard next to the exit door to the track and/or speak to one of the team!

We would love to see new faces helping out and taking on some of the vacant roles!
If members have any proposals or resolutions to be put to the meeting please let the General Secretary have them, in writing/email, by 11 th February.

(These need to be proposed and seconded by fully paid up members)

 

Crawley Athletics Club

 

AGM : 13th February 2019

  1. Election of Officers and Proposals

 

Note the following tables for information on Committee members and Non Committee Roles including Club Officers, Secretaries, Co-ordinators and Team Managers.


 

Post

Current 2018/19

2019/20

Other Current Club Role Responsiblities

Proposed/Seconded

Committee Roles

       

President

Jim Boyce

Jim Boyce

Coach & Starter Official

NA

Chairman

Dave Buckett

Dave Buckett

Coach, Club Statistician

 

Treasurer

Karen Shackel

Karen Shackel

Open Meeting Entries Secretary, Travel Co-ordinator, Kit Manager & PF Official

 

Club Secretary

Pippa Dowle

Lorna Lindo

Track U17/U20 Mens Team Manager

 

Committee Member 1

John Fenn

John Fenn

Volunteer / Helper

 

Committee Member 2

Dave Freeman

Dave Freeman

Coach, Field Official

 

Committee Member 3

Vince Golding

Vince Golding

Membership Secretary, Website / Social Media Manager, Coach, U17/U20 Mens XC Team Manager

 

Committee Member 4

Paula Hanslow

Paula Hanslow

Parent Volunteer / Helper & Timekeeper Official

 

Committee Member 5

Tim Kimber

Tim Kimber

Track NAL Mens , XC Mens, XC & Sportshall U11 Boys & Girls Team Manager & PF Official

 

Committee Member 6

Tony Lintern

Tony Lintern

Club Mark Co-ordinator, Coach, PF & Marksman Official

 

Committee Member 7

Fiona Newport

Fiona Newport

Officials Secretary, Young Athletes Co-ordinator, U11/U13 Boys & Girls Track & Sportshall Team Manager & Track Official

 

Committee Member 8

Chris McLaren

Sarah Pratt

Track & Sportshall U15 Boys Team Manager

 

Committee Member 9

Clive Southgate

Clive Southgate

Coaching  Secretary, Track & Sportshall U15 Girls Team Manager & Field Official

 

Co-opt Member

Cherry Persad

Cherry Persad

Committee Meeting Co-ordinator & Minutes Secretary

 


 

Post

Current 2018/19

2019/20

Proposed/Seconded

Non Committee Roles

     

Club Welfare Officer

Lorraine Kirby

Vacant

 

Club Publicity Officer

Vacant

Vacant

 

School Liaison Officer

Vacant

Vacant

 

Catering Officer

Dave & Julia Cook

Dave & Julia Cook

 

Open Meeting Entries Secretary

Karen Shackel

Karen Shackel

 

Membership Secretary

Vince Golding

Vince Golding

 

Coaching  Secretary

Clive Southgate

Clive Southgate

 

Officials Secretary

Fiona Newport

Fiona Newport

 

Social Secretary

Karen Lambert

Karen Lambert

 

Young Athletes Co-ordinator

Fiona Newport

Fiona Newport

 

Fundraising Co-ordinator

Vacant

Vacant

 

Travel Co-ordinator

Karen Shackel

Karen Shackel

 

Club Mark Co-ordinator

Tony Lintern

Tony Lintern

 

Club Statistician

Dave Buckett

Dave Buckett

 

Website / Social Media Manager

Vince Golding

Vince Golding

 

Kit Manager

Hayley Talbut-Smith

Karen Shackel & Jenni Linturn

 

Track Mens National Athletics League Team Mgr

Tim Kimber

Tim Kimber

 

Track Womens National Athletics League Team Mgr

Jo Rowland

Jo Rowland

 

Track Southern Athletics League Team Manager

Gorm Young

Gorm Young & Catherine Snashall

 

Track U11/U13 Boys & Girls Team Manager

Fiona Newport

Fiona Newport

 

Track U15 Boys Team Manager

Sarah Pratt

Sarah Pratt

 

Track U15 Girls Team Manager

Clive Southgate

Clive Southgate

 

Track U17/U20 Men Team Manager

Lorna Lindo

Lorna Lindo

 

Track U17/U20 Women Team Manager

Karen Lambert

Karen Lambert

 

Sportshall U11 Boys & Girls Team Manager

Tim Kimber

Tim Kimber

 

Sportshall U13 Boys & Girls Team Manager

Fiona Newport

Fiona Newport

 

Sportshall U15 Boys Team Manager

Sarah Pratt

Sarah Pratt

 

Sportshall U15 Girls Team Manager

Clive Southgate

Clive Southgate

 

XC U11 Boys & Girls Team Manager

Tim Kimber

Tim Kimber

 

XC U13 & U15 Boys & Girls Team Manager

Roland Fox

Roland Fox

 

XC U17/U20 Men Team Manager

Vince Golding

Vince Golding

 

XC U17/U20 Women Team Manager

Sue Aldridge

Sue Aldridge

 

XC Mens Team Manager

Tim Kimber

Tim Kimber

 

XC Womens XC Team Manager

Sue Aldridge

Sue Aldridge